Thank you for visiting maxandbuddyconsulting.com.au. Max and Buddy Consulting (the Business) is part of Savvy Communications Pty Ltd (A.B.N.27 121 978 229) This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information and demonstrate we respect and protect the privacy of our users.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to promote the business and provide you with marketing and social media information.

Personal information

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service. You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information, however if you contact us via our online contact form you do not need to identify yourself or use a real email.

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, but may be necessary for us to provide you with our services. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits. We will specify to you at the time of running the competitions or offer why we will require your personal details.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time. Please contact us at hello@maxandbuddyconsulting.com.au, call us on +61414207404 or write to us at 37 Bolt Street Shoalhaven Heads, NSW 2535.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical and technical safeguards. We update and test our security technology on a regular basis. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to the company directors who need it to provide services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Max and Buddy Consulting also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.